Chief Master Sergeant COMMAND CHIEF VISHAL M. ROSE

CMSgt Vishal M. Rose is the Command Chief of 927th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, Florida. As a key member of the command’s leadership triad, he is the senior enlisted leader at the wing and a primary advisor to the wing commander on all matters. Chief Rose is the commander’s key enlisted advocate and advisor on operational effectiveness and the organization, training and equipping of enlisted Airmen. He advises and supports group commanders with the administration and management of personnel within their groups with the focus on good order, discipline, promotions, re-enlistments, and reassignments. Chief Rose is responsible for actively supporting and maintaining a robust recognition program, professional development, and proper utilization of the command’s enlisted force. He works in concert with other senior enlisted leaders and first sergeants to address specific personnel issues and actions as required, oversee the readiness, training, health, morale, welfare, quality of life, and force development of over 960 assigned personnel. Chief Rose ensures that wing commander’s direction and policies are carried out and the Airmen understand and are dedicated to the mission of the command. He seeks every opportunity to deliberately mentor and develop subordinates as future leaders and provides guidance to the enlisted force.

Chief Rose enlisted in the Air Force on Jan. 16, 1992 in New Jersey and graduated Air Transportation Technical Training school in April 1992. He has 32 years of extensive operational experience as a Senior Enlisted Leader, Squadron Superintendent, Aerial Port Operations Superintendent, Unit’s Self-Assessment Program Manager, Flight Chief of Passenger Services, NCOIC of Quality Assurance, and NCOIC of Readiness. Prior to his current position, Chief Rose was the Senior Enlisted Leader, 910th Mission Support Group, Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio.

Chief Rose has served in numerous joint operations overseas in support of Operation PROVIDE PROMISE, VIGILANT WARRIOR, UNITED SHIELD, QUICK LIFT, SOUTHERN WATCH, PHOENIX JEWELL, JOINT ENDEAVOR, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM from Europe, Africa, Middle East to Southwest Asia. His last active-duty assignment was as an Aerial Port career field instructor at the 345th Technical Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX before transitioning to the USAF Reserves in July 2001. In his civilian capacity, Chief Rose is an information technology contract Program Manager for the Air Force Integrated Personnel and Pay System.

EDUCATION

1996 Airman Leadership School, in residence, McGuire AFB, N.J.

1997 Associate of Business Administration degree in Transportation Mgt, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.

1999 Associate of Instructor in Technology degree, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.

2003 Bachelor of Sciences, Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, San Antonio, Texas

2005 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence

2011 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, in residence, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.

2014 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Leadership Development Course, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

2015 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, by correspondence

2015 Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2017 Master of Business Administration, University of Phoenix, San Antonio, Texas

2022 Air Force Command Team Group Senior Enlisted Leader Course, in residence, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.

2022 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, in residence, Washington, D.C.

2022 Diversity and Inclusion Workshop, in residence, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

2023 EURASIA Seminar, in residence, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1992–June 1994, TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST, Det 1, 316th Aerial Port Squadron, Misawa, Air Base (AB), Japan

2. June 1994–November 1994, MOBILE AIR CARGO SPECIALIST, 305th Aerial Port Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base (AFB), N.J.

3. November 1994–July 1996, MOBILE AIR CARGO SPECIALIST, 621st Air Mobility Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.

4. July 1996–July 1997, MOBILE AIR CARGO SPECIALIST, 721st Air Mobility Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.

5. July 1997–October 2001, TECHNICAL TRAINING INSTRUCTOR, 345th Technical Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

6. October 2001–March 2013, AIR TRANSPORTATION SUPERVISOR, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

7. March 2013–December 2013, ASSISTANT FLIGHT CHIEF OF CARGO, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

8. December 2013–November 2015, NCOIC OF MOBILITY, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland (JBSA), Texas

9. November 2014–November 2015, SUPERINTENDENT OF PAX SERVICES, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, JBSA Lackland, Texas

10. December 2015–May 2017, FLIGHT CHIEF PLANS AND PROGRAMS, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

11. May 2017–April 2018, SUPERINTENDENT OF PROGRAMS, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

12. April 2018–June 2020, OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

13. June 2020–October 2021, SQUADRON SUPERINTENDENT, 74th Aerial Port Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

14. October 2021–July 2023, SENIOR ENLISTED LEADER, 910th Mission Support Group, Youngstown Air Reserve Station (ARS), Ohio

15. July 2023–Present, COMMAND CHIEF, 927th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1995 Airman of the Year, 621st Aerial Port Squadron

1998 NCO of the Year, Transportation Flight, 345th Technical Training Squadron

2010 Senior NCO of the Year, 433d Airlift Wing

2012 Senior NCO of the Year, 74th Aerial Port Squadron

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Airman First Class – Jan. 16, 1992

Senior Airman – May 16, 1994

Staff Sergeant – May 1, 1998

Technical Sergeant – Jan. 1, 2002

Master Sergeant – Dec. 1, 2007

Senior Master Sergeant – June 1, 2013

Chief Master Sergeant – Dec. 1, 2015

(Current as of November 2023)